Bargaining Committee Elections – COV and Parks Board

Nominations were held to elect a Bargaining Committee in preparation for upcoming City of Vancouver and Parks Board collective agreement negotiations.

Elections will be held electronically (online) from March 25 to April 1, 2019.   Voter credentials are being sent via email to all Local 1004 City of Vancouver members that the local has on file with a valid email address. Anyone who does have email or did not receive their voter credentials and wishes to vote, please contact the Union office asap at 604-324-2440.

The following candidates were nominated for the City of Vancouver (click here to view their bios):

  • Paul Baratta (Waterworks)
  • Glenn Jones (EQS)
  • Mike Lupo (Streets)
  • Scott McIntosh (Streets)
  • Gary Parker (Sewers)

The following candidates were nominated for the Parks Board (click here to view their bios):

  • Nicole Baldin (Jericho)
  • Saul Blakey (Stanley Park)
  • Bonnie Lynn Duncan (Jericho)
  • Brodie Finlayson (Evans Yard)
  • Shawn Philley (Downtown Parks)

If you have any questions, please contact the Union office or Casey Skidmore, Balloting Committee @ 604-324-2440 between 9 and 4 pm weekdays.

Local 1004 Executive Election Results (2019)

Elections were held from March 4 – 11, 2019 for the Local 1004 President and Secretary-Treasurer positions (2 year terms 2019-2021).  The following were elected:

  • President:      Andrew Ledger 
  • Secretary Treasurer:       Frank Lee 
The following positions were nominated and re-elected by acclamation at the January 8, 2019 Annual General Membership Meeting:
  • Unit Chair – COV EQS and Cemetery (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Glenn Jones
  • Unit Chair – COV Sewers (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Ray Ethier
  • Unit Chair – COV Waterworks (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Paul Baratta
  • Unit Chair – Parks Horticulture & Urban Forestry (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Bonnie Lynn Duncan
  • Unit Chair – PHS (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Tuesday Andrich
  • Unit Chair – Small Units (2 Yr Term – 2019-2021) – Patrick Meehan
  • Trustee – (3 Yr Term – 2019-2022) – Nicole Baldin

New campaign video illustrates how CUPE municipal workers make our communities a great place to live

CUPE 1004 Members:

Every day CUPE members provide countless services that make our communities a great place to work and live. CUPE’s campaign this fall is going to highlight this fact through a number of tactics, including a campaign video featuring the very work we do.  

Click here to view CUPE’s Metro Municipal Workers Campaign video.

In solidarity

Andrew Ledger
President, CUPE 1004

1004 Members at BCIT FSA and VNHS Ratify Memorandum of Settlements

April 4, 2018

CUPE Local 1004 is happy to report that on March 29 members from BCIT Faculty & Staff Association (BCIT FSA) and Vancouver Native Housing Society (VNHS) ratified their respective Memorandum of Settlements reached with their employers.

Members voted online between March 22 and March 28 and a majority of members from both bargaining units voted to endorse their deals.

We thank the active and committed Bargaining Committee members:

BCIT FSA:
Sascha Swartz
Kirsten Daub, Business Agent
Bill Pegler, National Representative
Andrew Ledger, President

VNHS:
Dominga Palomino
Kirsten Daub, Business Agent
Bill Pegler, National Representative
Andrew Ledger, President

Thank you also to those who participated in the ratification process. Once the settlements have been ratified by the employers, we will begin preparation for printing and distributing copies of the new collective agreements.

In Solidarity,
Andrew Ledger
CUPE 1004 President

2018 Election for 1004 Vice-President

Elections

  • Nominations open in January
  • The local runs annual elections in March
  • Elections are conducted electronically to make it more accessible for all members to participate. All members vote for the table officer and trustee positions. Only members from those specific work groups are eligible to vote for that specific unit chair position.

2018 Elections

There will be an election in March for the 1004 Vice President Position (2 year term 2018-2020). The nominees are:

Please click on their names to view their bios.

Elections will be conducted online between March 5 and March 12, 2018. If you do not receive your electronic ballot via email by March 6th, please call the 1004 Union office asap at 604-324-2440.

The following positions were nominated and re-elected by acclamation at the January 9, 2018 General Membership Meeting:

  • Communications Officer (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – Dennis Donnelly
  • Unit Chair – COV Sanitation and Landfill (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – none
  • Unit Chair – COV Streets (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – Michael Lupo
  • Unit Chair – Parks Maint. & Property Mgmt, Golf Courses, Railroad & Lifeguards (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – none
  • Unit Chair – PNE (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – Melissa Chambers
  • Unit Chair – EasyPark (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – Sharon Chu
  • Trustee – (2 Yr Term – 2018-2020) – Zoe Towle